This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Photzy collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.photzy.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Photzy.

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our visitors; in this policy we explain how we handle your personal information.

1.2 We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our Site.

2. What personal information do we collect

2.1 “Personal information” generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify you, according to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) in Australia. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered “personal information”.

2.2. Personal information that we collect can include:
– Your name
– Email address
– IP address
– Geographical location
– Browser type and version
– Operating system
– Referral source
– Length of visit
– Page views and website navigation paths
– Timing, frequency and pattern of your service use
– Correspondence or enquiries that you engage us in or submit to us
– Card and transaction details.

3. How we use your personal information

3.1 Your personal information is used to offer relevant products and services to you, including to:
Enable us to verify your identity when you provide us with information about yourself
Provide administrative and performance functions and activities
Provide and respond to support requests
Provide any information that you request from us
Facilitate the resolution of any disputes
Monitor unauthorised or malicious activity and use of our Site, including identification of any potential fraudulent activity and to ensure compliance of our Site
Update or inform you about our Site, including website disruptions or security updates
Carry out technical analysis of how to improve our customer service and our Site
Listed below is further information detailing the functions and methods of how we will use your personal information.

3.2 We may process information about your use of our Site, products and services (“usage data”). This usage information may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system, Google Analytics. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the Site, products and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our Site, products and services.

3.3 We may process your account data (“account data”). The account data includes your name and email address. The source of the account data is you (the ‘User’). The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our Site, providing our products and services, ensuring the security of our Site, products and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our Site and business.

3.4 We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding products and/or services (“enquiry data”). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant products and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is your consent when you opt-in to use our Site, products and/or services.

3.5 We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of products and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our Site] (“transaction data”). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased products and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and Photzy and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely our interest in the proper administration of our Site and business.

3.6 We may process information contained in, or relating to, any communication that you send to us (“correspondence data”). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our Site will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the Site contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our Site and business and communications with users.

3.7 We may process any of your personal information identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

3.8 We may process any of your personal information identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

3.9 In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal information we may also process any of your personal information where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

4. Providing your personal information to others

4.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.

4.2 We may disclose your personal information to our suppliers and/or providers hosting services, insurers and payment facilities.

4.3 We will arrange for our service providers to only use the information we provide for the service they provide to us.

4.4 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal information set out in this Section 3, we may disclose your personal information where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal information where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

5. International transfers of your personal information

5.1 Your Personal Information may be transferred to and stored in a country that is not Australia (on a temporary or permanent basis). By registering as a user of and accessing our Site, you agree:
to and authorise us giving your personal information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, to a third party who is not in Australia or a third party who may transfer and store outside Australia your personal information (Overseas Recipient);
that, while we will take reasonable steps to ensure that an Overseas Recipient does not breach the APPs, Overseas Recipients are not bound by the APPs and subclause 8.1 of the APPs does not apply to the disclosure of your personal information to an Overseas Recipient*; and
that, if an Overseas Recipient handles your information in breach of the APPs, you will not be able to seek redress under the Act.
*Subclause 8.1 of the APPs requires us to ensure that Overseas Recipients comply with the APPs unless, in accordance with subclause 8.2, you agree otherwise. For more information, please check the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website .

6. Retaining and deleting personal information

6.1 This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

6.2 We will retain your personal information where such retention is necessary for carrying out the operations of our business and Site.

6.3 We will retain your personal information where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or for as long as we think necessary.

7. Amendments

7.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our Site.
7.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.
7.3 We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

8. Third party websites

8.1 Our Site includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.
8.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

9. Personal information of children

9.1 Our Site, products and services are targeted at persons over the age of 16.
9.2 If we have reason to believe that there is personal information of a person under the age of 16 in our databases, we will delete that personal information. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our database.

10. Our details

10.1 This website is owned and operated by Photzy PTY LTD.
10.2 We are registered in New South Wales, Australia, under ABN registration number
73 165 601 785, and our registered office is at: 11 York Street, Sydney, 2000, New South Wales, Australia.
10.3 Our principal place of business is at Level 3, 155 Queen Street, Brisbane, 4000, Queensland, Australia.
10.4 You can contact us:
(a) by post, to our principal place of business address given above;
(b) using our website contact form;
(c) by email, using cservice@photzy.com

Last Updated 17 May 2018